odette-home-desktop-bg-1

Picture: Odette

On the 26th of March, the seventh presentation gala of Asia’s 50 Best Restaurants took place in Wynn Palace (Macao), with the Restaurant Odette in Singapore, led by young chef Julien Royer, being classified as Asia’s Best Restaurant.

The chef took the top spot for the first time, dethroning the Restaurant Gaggan, belonging to Chef Gaggan Anand, who had held the top spot for four consecutive years.

“We didn’t expect it and we’re very grateful to everyone who loves our food, our cuisine and our restaurant. It’s been four incredible years for us (since we opened the restaurant). It’s not just about food, it’s more than that. Tonight is a very special night for us. We are extremely happy and grateful”.

Julien Royer – for CNN travel.

The list was recently published by OAD (Opinionated About Dining) based on the experience and opinions of the people who contribute to it (300 industry experts, including food writers, critics, chefs and restaurant owners).

The ceremony also honoured the winner of the controversial Asia’s Best Female Chef 2019, Garima Arora, the executive chef of the restaurant Gaa in Bangkok (in spot number 16 on the Asia’s 50 Best Restaurants list for this year) who last year became the first Indian woman to be awarded a Michelin star.

Below is the list of Asia’s 50 Best Restaurants for 2019

  1. Odette – Julien Royer
  2. Gaggan – Gaggan Anand
  3. Den – Zaiyu Hasegawa
  4. Sühring – Thomas y Mathias Sühring
  5. Florilège – Hiroyasu Kawate
  6. Ultraviolet by Paul Pairet – Paul Pairet
  7. Mume – Kai Ward, Richie Lin y Long Xiong
  8. Narisawa – Yoshihiro Narisawa
  9. Nihonryori RyuGin – Seiji Yamamoto
  10. Burnt Ends – Dave Pynt
  11. The Chairman – Kwok Keung Tung
  12. 8 ½ Otto e Mezzo Bombana – Umberto Bombana
  13. Mingles, Seul – Mingo Kang
  14. La Cime – Yusuke Takada
  15. Belon – Daniel Calvet
  16. Gaa – Garima Arora
  17. Indian Accent – Manish Mehrotra
  18. Il Ristorante Luca Fantin – Luca Fantin
  19. Bo. Lan – Duangporn ‘Bo’ Songvisava y Dylan ‘Lan’ Jones
  20. Le Du – Thitid Tassanakajohn
  21. Amber – Richard Ekkebus
  22. Nahm – Prin Polsuk
  23. Sazenka – Tomoya Kawada
  24. La Maison de la Nature Goh – Takeshi Fukuyama
  25. Sushi Saito – Takashi Saito
  26. L’Efervescencia – Shinobu Namae
  27. Jade Dragon – Tam Kwok Fung
  28. Paste – Bee Satongun
  29. Fu He Hui – Tony Lu
  30. Raw, Taipei – André Chiang, Alain Huang y Zor Tan
  31. Shoun RyuGin – Seiji Yamamoto
  32. Jaan – Julien Royer
  33. Les Amis – Sebastien Lepinoy
  34. Vea – Vicky Cheng
  35. Ministry of Crab – Dharshan Munidasa
  36. Wing Lei Palace – Tam Kwok Fung
  37. Neighborhood – David Lai
  38. Lung King Heen – Chan Yan Tak
  39. Nouri – Ivan Brehm
  40. Waku Ghin – Tetsuya Wakuda
  41. TocToc – Daechun Kim
  42. Locavore – Ray Adriansyah y Eelke Plasmeijer
  43. Toyo Eatery – Jordy Navarra
  44. Seventh Son – Chan Kwok Wai
  45. Quintessence – Shuzo Kishida
  46. Dewakan – Darren Teoh
  47. Sugalabo – Yosuke Suga
  48. Sorn – Supaksorn ‘Ice’ Jongsiri
  49. Corner House – Jason Tan
  50. Ta Vie – Hideaki Sato

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

Uso de cookies

Este sitio web utiliza cookies para que usted tenga la mejor experiencia de usuario. Si continúa navegando está dando su consentimiento para la aceptación de las mencionadas cookies y la aceptación de nuestra política de cookies, pinche el enlace para mayor información.plugin cookies